Beacon AI Privacy Policy

Beacon AI Privacy Policy 

Updated: 5th May 2020 

At Beacon AI we understand and take our data privacy obligations seriously. We are committed to protecting your privacy. This privacy policy is provided to you in line with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), which became operative across the EU from May 25th, 2018. This privacy policy sets out how and why we collect your personal data, the legal basis for collection, and what your individual rights are as a data subject. While the appointment of a Data Protection Officer is not mandatory, Beacon AI is committed to protecting your data and have appointed a representative. If you have any questions in relation to this statement, or wish to exercise your rights relating to it, please contact us at privacy@beaconai.io.

Our Contact Information

Beacon AI, Glandore, City Quarter, Lapp’s Quay, Cork City, Ireland T12 Y3ET

privacy@beaconai.io  

Changes to this statement

We will occasionally update this privacy policy to reflect company and customer feedback. When we post changes to this statement you will see the word “updated” in the header of this privacy policy on the Beacon AI website. If there are material changes to this statement in how we will use your personal information, we will prominently post such changes prior to implementing the change. We encourage you to periodically review this statement to be informed of how we are protecting your information.

The type of information we have, why and how we collect and use your personal information

On some pages and sites, we collect personal information, such as name, e-mail address, job title, company name, address and/or telephone number. 

We register individuals visiting our sites and locations (name, identification and business contact information) and use camera supervision for reasons of security and safety of persons and belongings, as well as for regulatory purposes.

We collect, use and process your personal information to provide certain services, such as responding to your questions and requests and providing marketing information. When you contact us (online or offline) in connection with a request for information, in relation to a product or service, to provide you with support, or to participate in a forum or other social media tool, we collect information necessary to fulfil your request, to grant you access to the product or service, to provide you with support and to be able to contact you. For instance, where applicable we collect your name and contact information, details about your request and your agreement with us and the fulfilment, delivery and invoicing of an order and we may include a client satisfaction survey from time to time. 

Our relationship with clients, prospects, partners and suppliers, may also require you to provide us with contact information (such as name, business contact details, position and/or title of employees, contractors, advisors and authorised users) for purposes such as contract management, fulfilment, delivery of products and services, provision of support, invoicing and management of the services or the relationship.

In addition to sending information you request, we may with your consent also use your personal information to communicate with you about other topics we believe may be of interest. You are not required to provide any personal information to use or view the public pages of our website. Where you provide your personal information – such as to request a newsletter, a paper, a brochure, contact us or request a demo via web or other form, reaching out to a named individual or providing us with your details, including at industry events – this privacy policy will govern how we collect, use and process the information provided. 

Most of the information we collect about you comes from our interactions with you. Where we use your personal information in relation to marketing, improvement or development of our products or services, for reasons of safety and security, or for regulatory requirements other than in connection with your agreement or request, we do this based on third party’s legitimate interests, or with your consent, apart from certain limited exceptions.

Since it is not our intention to collect personal information from children, no child specific policy is described.

Under the GDPR, the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are: 

(a) Your consent. You can withdraw your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting privacy@beaconai.io.   

(b) We have a contractual obligation.

(c) We have a legal obligation.

(d) We have a vital interest.

(e) We need it to perform a public task.

(f) We have a legitimate interest.

What we do with the information we have

Beacon AI, our affiliates, subsidiaries and operational service partners collect and use the personal information you provide to operate and deliver the products and services you have requested.

We may share this information with Employees of the Business, Consultants, Vendors and Other Service Providers and other affiliated third parties where appropriate. These companies include for example our payment processing providers, website analytics companies (Google Analytics), email service providers (Google, Microsoft) and others.

We may use trusted service providers who could be considered data controllers, data processors, sub-processors or third parties. Written agreements are in place with our service providers and due diligence is performed so that we are satisfied with our service providers’ data security. We require all relevant third parties to have appropriate technical and operational security measures in place to protect Personal Data, in line with EU laws on data protection. Any such organisation or individual will have limited access to Personal Data only to perform necessary tasks assigned and may not use it for purposes falling outside of our agreement with you and them.

Beacon AI may access and/or disclose your personal information if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on Beacon AI or our website; (b) protect and defend the rights and/or property of Beacon AI, including its subsidiaries; or (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of Beacon AI services or members of the public.

By using our website and submitting your personal information you consent to any such sharing and transfer of your personal information.

How we store your information

The sharing, storage and processing of your personal information will predominantly take place within the EEA. Some overseas countries do not have data protection legislation equivalent to that in force in the European Economic Area, however where your personal data is in scope for GDPR, it will be treated always in line with GDPR requirements and will only be transferred internationally on an accepted lawful basis such as the Privacy Shield, EU Model Clauses, or Adequacy. For further details on your specific data, please contact our privacy office on the email address below. 

Data Retention 

We will not hold your data for longer than is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was obtained. We review all data made available to us on a regular basis and delete where no longer necessary.

We maintain specific data management and retention policies and procedures so that personal data is deleted after a reasonable time according to the following retention principles:

(i) Beacon AI will retain your data if we have an ongoing relationship with you (for example if you are a client or partner).

(ii) Beacon AI will keep your data while your account is active or for as long as needed to provide services or information to you.

Additional Services

We may also use your personal information to inform you of other products or services available from Beacon AI. Beacon AI may contact you via surveys to conduct research on your opinion of current products or services or of potential new products or services that may be offered. 

Beacon AI does not sell, rent or lease its customer lists to third parties. Beacon AI may, from time to time, contact you on behalf of external business partners about an offering that may be of interest to you.

Certain Beacon AI products or services may be co-branded and offered in conjunction with another company. If you register for, or use such products or services, both Beacon AI and the other company may receive information collected in conjunction with the co-branded products or services. In such cases a link to the other company’s privacy statement will be provided to you with information about how the other company will use your information and how you can contact the other company with requests to access the information or make other inquiries.

Beacon AI occasionally engages other companies to provide limited services on our behalf, such as handling the processing and delivery of mailings, providing customer support, processing transactions, or performing statistical analysis of our services. We will only provide those companies with the personal information they need to deliver the service. They are required to maintain confidentiality of your information and are prohibited from using that information for any other purpose.

Opt-in / Opt-out Electronic Mail

Our electronic mail programme operates on an opt-in basis. You will receive regular electronic mail from Beacon AI when you opt-in by providing your details via one of the registration forms on our website. Upon registration, the information you have requested will be sent by electronic mail and as frequently as it is produced or available. You will be able to opt-out of receiving further electronic mail by using the unsubscribe feature. We will provide you with a link to the unsubscribe feature in all our electronic mail.

Security of your personal information

At Beacon AI we are committed to protecting the security of your personal information. We use a variety of security technologies, contractual controls and operate by industry leading standards. Our procedures are verified to help protect your personal information from unauthorised access, use, or disclosure. 

Your Data Protection Rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information. 

Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete. 

Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances. 

Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your information in certain circumstances. 

Your right to object to processing – You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.  

If you wish to make a request please contact us at privacy@beaconai.io or Beacon AI, Glandore, City Quarter, Lapp’s Quay, Cork City, Ireland, T12 Y3ET.

How to complain

You also have a right to make a data protection complaint to the Office of the Data Protection Commission in Ireland. You can contact them at https://www.dataprotection.ie/en/contact/how-contact-us should you believe that we have not met our obligations or think we are mishandling your personal data, however we would encourage you to contact us in the first instance so that we have an opportunity to resolve any issue.